World-Designs-Forum  

Go Back   World-Designs-Forum > World Designs > WD Amplifiers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery Today's Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

WD Amplifiers For discusson of World Designs Amplifiers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4th December 2017, 04:31 PM
Richard Richard is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Notts
Posts: 4,500
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi Aro, yes as Bob says the input selector switch is the rotary one on the right;

Turn the amp on,

turn the volume up quite loud but with no music playing on any input,

then wobble the input switch around to see if it is making a noisy connection.

Change inputs and try them all.

What kind of noise is it; hum, crackle or rustling, whine, etc?
__________________
'
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th December 2017, 09:39 AM
Aro69 Aro69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 10
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi guys. I'm feeling like idiot now because I knew this thing as input selector.... is that wrong call and pepper is output switch? If it's overheated so the only option is look for new one? Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th December 2017, 11:44 PM
Aro69 Aro69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 10
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi Richard. The sound is like buzz with mili break every second. The buzz sometimes has gone like just now when I write this. It happens after several hours of listening. Changing selector doesn't change noise and volume level has no influence on it too. Any idea?
Thanks for help.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard View Post
Hi Aro, yes as Bob says the input selector switch is the rotary one on the right;

Turn the amp on,

turn the volume up quite loud but with no music playing on any input,

then wobble the input switch around to see if it is making a noisy connection.

Change inputs and try them all.

What kind of noise is it; hum, crackle or rustling, whine, etc?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th December 2017, 09:17 AM
FreddieT FreddieT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Southampton Hampshire UK
Posts: 93
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi Aro.

Have you tried relocating the amp (not always easy I know) as I'm beginning to suspect you might be picking up Radio Frequency (RF) impulses with 1 second repeats. This could be via the speaker wiring or the mains wiring or directly through the ether.

Is the amp near a broadband router?

You state in your last post that the buzz is independent of volume and input setting which implies something external may be causing the buzz.

I note you are in Portsmouth. I'm not far away but if you wanted I could pop over and take a look. It can't be this side of Christmas as I'm busy but January is quieter.

F.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th December 2017, 11:30 AM
Aro69 Aro69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 10
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi Freddie. Thanks for response. I haven't try to relocate amp but will try today. Yes amp is on the top shelf as u can see on the pic I've posted on first page. Below is tuner Cambridge CXN and on the floor next to rack is broadband router. My amp drives pair of Altec Lansing 601C put in to Petite Onken encloser. Just last week bought another amp, vintage, and it's on its way. It's Sherwood S5000 with S2000 Tuner. It's in very good condition and it's the original mk1 model. After renovation and checks.
I appreciate your offer about poop in. If I won't find what causes it maybe we'll do that.
Thanks a lot.



Quote:
Originally Posted by FreddieT View Post
Hi Aro.

Have you tried relocating the amp (not always easy I know) as I'm beginning to suspect you might be picking up Radio Frequency (RF) impulses with 1 second repeats. This could be via the speaker wiring or the mains wiring or directly through the ether.

Is the amp near a broadband router?

You state in your last post that the buzz is independent of volume and input setting which implies something external may be causing the buzz.

I note you are in Portsmouth. I'm not far away but if you wanted I could pop over and take a look. It can't be this side of Christmas as I'm busy but January is quieter.

F.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 8th December 2017, 11:28 AM
Aro69 Aro69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 10
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Hi guys. I've came back home last night disconnected amp and put it on the separate rack for one unit in the front of existing one. Connected amp. Turn it on and.....
Silence...😁😁😁 problem solved. I'm very happy and excited cos Sherwood is coming today.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 8th December 2017, 12:19 PM
bob orbell bob orbell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: kettering northants.
Posts: 1,450
Default Re: Kit 34 tubes change bias

Top marks to F.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright World Designs