World-Designs-Forum  

Go Back   World-Designs-Forum > World Designs > WD Amplifiers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

WD Amplifiers For discusson of World Designs Amplifiers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th October 2011, 09:32 AM
john & Jake the dog's Avatar
john & Jake the dog john & Jake the dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockton on Tees North Ea
Posts: 750
Default multiple inputs

Morning all,
My Kel84 is at present wired from one pair of phonos directly to the volume pot giving me just one source.
Is it possible to link all the phonos together with one strip of wire in order to utilise all of them without using a selector switch.
I would have a tuner in one pair and cd in another.
__________________
john & who still runs rings round me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th October 2011, 05:09 PM
john & Jake the dog's Avatar
john & Jake the dog john & Jake the dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockton on Tees North Ea
Posts: 750
Default Re: multiple inputs

Bumpety bump.
Any help on this would be appreciated as I would like to plug a tuner in but not fit a selector switch.
__________________
john & who still runs rings round me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th October 2011, 05:33 PM
pre65's Avatar
pre65 pre65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ashen- Essex/Suffolk bord
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: multiple inputs

What's wrong with just changing over the interconnects ?
__________________
Philip.

Everything in this post is my honest opinion based on what i thought I knew at that very moment in time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th October 2011, 09:52 PM
john & Jake the dog's Avatar
john & Jake the dog john & Jake the dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockton on Tees North Ea
Posts: 750
Default Re: multiple inputs

Hi Phil, nowt, I suppose.
But My hifi hobby is a relaxing hobby and grovelling behind equipment every time I want to change source isn't conducive to relaxation.

What's wrong with just joining the inputs with a piece of wire like the input grounds?
__________________
john & who still runs rings round me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th October 2011, 10:00 PM
pre65's Avatar
pre65 pre65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ashen- Essex/Suffolk bord
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: multiple inputs

Try one of these then.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4-WAY-INPU...ht_2115wt_1083
__________________
Philip.

Everything in this post is my honest opinion based on what i thought I knew at that very moment in time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th October 2011, 11:19 PM
John Caswell John Caswell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: multiple inputs

Hi John,
No this is not acceptable. If for instance the CD player has a mute relay or mute circuit on its output then it will earth the wanted signal, or worse it will feed a signal up the output of one of the devices, painful!!!!!
The best way on your KEL84 is to use the relay input board, or if you do not want that expense just an input selector switch, which is all the eBay item is.

John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th October 2011, 11:52 PM
john & Jake the dog's Avatar
john & Jake the dog john & Jake the dog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockton on Tees North Ea
Posts: 750
Default Re: multiple inputs

thanks Phil.
thanks John for your comprehensive answer.
I'll just let sleeping Jakes lie and leave as is.
cheers
__________________
john & who still runs rings round me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright World Designs