World-Designs-Forum  

Go Back   World-Designs-Forum > World Designs > Problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery Today's Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Problems For questions and answers re World Designs Projects

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 22nd February 2014, 03:39 PM
bob orbell bob orbell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: kettering northants.
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Hi Colin, I also found that a better power supply makes a big difference to the sound, what size choke did you use?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 22nd February 2014, 03:50 PM
colin.hepburn colin.hepburn is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newtonhill Aberdeenshire
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob orbell View Post
Hi Colin, I also found that a better power supply makes a big difference to the sound, what size choke did you use?
BOB
It is a Hammond 157G 30H@40mA 595R
I may consider a rebuild of the psu using a pair of these
I did this with the Amp using two 10H@200mA which also was making the amp sound better too
__________________
The Blues man
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 22nd February 2014, 03:53 PM
bob orbell bob orbell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: kettering northants.
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Thanks Colin, may well give that a try, the soldering iron has been cold for too long.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 22nd February 2014, 04:00 PM
colin.hepburn colin.hepburn is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newtonhill Aberdeenshire
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Your welcome BOB
I am wandering if I should try putting the Spare WD, 15H 20mA choke in to the Pre
Any thoughts on this
__________________
The Blues man

Last edited by colin.hepburn; 23rd February 2014 at 01:50 PM. Reason: Me spelling again
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 26th February 2014, 11:14 AM
Desmodromic's Avatar
Desmodromic Desmodromic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 55
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Quote:
Originally Posted by colin.hepburn View Post
BOB
It is a Hammond 157G 30H@40mA 595R
I may consider a rebuild of the psu using a pair of these
I did this with the Amp using two 10H@200mA which also was making the amp sound better too
Hi, this post inspired me to also fit one of these 30H Hammond 157G chokes, and I can confirm the difference. Well worth the effort and fairly minimal cost. There's nothing wrong with the standard choke, but the bigger Hammond one does seem to add something to the sound quality.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 26th February 2014, 01:51 PM
colin.hepburn colin.hepburn is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newtonhill Aberdeenshire
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desmodromic View Post
Hi, this post inspired me to also fit one of these 30H Hammond 157G chokes, and I can confirm the difference. Well worth the effort and fairly minimal cost. There's nothing wrong with the standard choke, but the bigger Hammond one does seem to add something to the sound quality.
Hi Graeme
Good to hear you like the bigger choke
Is this with the WAD CF PRE?
If so try the Russian 6n1p-EB valve in it also a good move is to bypass the psu caps as well.
__________________
The Blues man
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 26th February 2014, 02:17 PM
Desmodromic's Avatar
Desmodromic Desmodromic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 55
Default Re: Help Phono 2 PSU HT High

Hi Colin,

No, I use a fairly standard PSU3/Pre3/Phono3 setup, with no CF mods. I have not tried the Russian valve - don't even know if it would work in my setup. I really did consider bypassing the PSU caps but since that involves removing the board, I left things as they are. There was no need to take out the board for the choke replacement, and the holes/slots in the chassis even meant that the choke fitted without drilling any more holes. win/win!

I also have a PSU2/Phono2/Pre2 setup, but as the Pre2 is in passive configuration, I did not bother trying the choke mod in that PSU.

Regards,

Graeme (a fellow Aberdonian - but living down South these days)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright World Designs