World-Designs-Forum  

Go Back   World-Designs-Forum > World Designs > Problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Problems For questions and answers re World Designs Projects

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 26th September 2020, 06:34 PM
Greg.'s Avatar
Greg. Greg. is offline
WD Archivist
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,477
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Iíll send it to you by email shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 30th September 2020, 07:36 PM
pre65's Avatar
pre65 pre65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ashen- Essex/Suffolk bord
Posts: 4,549
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pre65 View Post
I got bored today, so I took the PCB out of it's packing and inserted PCB pins in the relevant holes.

I've ordered the resistors (Takman) and 470uf caps (Elna Silmic 2) from HFC, and will use the Mundorf Mcap Evo that Bob gave me for the coupling caps.
I received my packet from HFC yesterday, so tonight I checked the items, everything OK. (as I expected)

However, the Elna Silmic leads are too big for the PCB holes. The leads measure 0.8mm, so I've just ordered an 0.85mm drill so as to make them fit.

This is not a criticism, just an observation.
__________________
Philip.

Everything in this post is my honest opinion based on what i thought I knew at that very moment in time.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 30th September 2020, 09:43 PM
Richard Richard is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Notts
Posts: 5,114
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Good info Philip a 1 or 1.5mm would be fine of course but just solder both sides if it's a through plated hole
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 1st October 2020, 03:26 PM
pre65's Avatar
pre65 pre65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ashen- Essex/Suffolk bord
Posts: 4,549
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard View Post
Good info Philip a 1 or 1.5mm would be fine of course but just solder both sides if it's a through plated hole
Thanks Richard. No through plating that I can discern.

I've populated the board as far as I can today, the drill should be here in a day or so.
__________________
Philip.

Everything in this post is my honest opinion based on what i thought I knew at that very moment in time.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 1st October 2020, 06:05 PM
bob orbell bob orbell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: kettering northants.
Posts: 2,298
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Phillip, a small round needle file will do the job if you have one, use the pointed end and twist the file, but go in from the underside of the board so as to leave as much track as pos. Bob
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 1st October 2020, 06:14 PM
pre65's Avatar
pre65 pre65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ashen- Essex/Suffolk bord
Posts: 4,549
Default Re: Pre3 problem.

Thanks Bob.

I realise that there were other options available, but as I'm not in a panic I'll wait for the drill.

If I could be arsed I'd spend hours searching for the 1mm drill bit I have probably got somewhere amongst all my belongings.
__________________
Philip.

Everything in this post is my honest opinion based on what i thought I knew at that very moment in time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright World Designs